Best Deep Cell Battery For RV: 10 AGM and LiFePO4 Options
A strong deep-cycle RV battery should match your system voltage, available installation space, and the amount of energy you need between charges. For many RV owners, a 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 model offers a practical balance of capacity and compact size; an AGM battery may suit buyers who prefer that chemistry, while a 300Ah model serves larger storage needs. This roundup compares ten options, including lithium and AGM batteries, a dual-purpose marine/RV battery, and a two-pack listing.
Check dimensions and intended use before choosing: similar voltage and capacity do not guarantee a drop-in fit or starting-battery compatibility. The rankings prioritize RV relevance and listed specifications, not unverified performance claims.
Confirm your RV’s charging setup and battery compartment requirements before buying.
The VEMDIA 100Ah LiFePO4 is the best overall pick for most RV shoppers in this lineup: it is a 12.8V, 100Ah deep-cycle battery listed as compatible with RVs and measures 12.9 x 6.6 x 8.5 inches. Its listed over-current, overcharge, over-discharge, short-circuit, and high-temperature protections add useful safety details. Choose a different option if you need AGM chemistry, substantially more capacity, or a dual-purpose battery intended to crank an engine as well as supply power.
Our Top Picks
Best OverallIts 12.8V, 100Ah capacity and stated RV compatibility suit common house-battery needs; listed protections cover overcharge, over-discharge, and high temperature.
View on Amazon
Lightweight OptionThis 12V, 100Ah RV-compatible battery weighs 22.6 pounds, measures 10.23 x 6.61 x 8.3 inches, and has a five-year manufacturer warranty.
View on Amazon
Compact Group 24Its 12.8V, 100Ah capacity, 22.6-pound weight, Group 24 dimensions, and stated RV use make it a space-conscious lithium option.
View on Amazon- Best AGM Option Renogy 100Ah AGM
- Highest Capacity VATRER POWER 300Ah LiFePO4
Compare RV deep-cycle battery options
| # | Product | Voltage | Dimensions | Weight | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1. VEMDIA 100Ah LiFePO4Best Overall | 12.8 V | 12.9"D x 6.6"W x 8.5"H | — | View on Amazon |
| 2 | 2. CHITOLI 100Ah LiFePO4Lightweight Option | 12 V | 10.23"D x 6.61"W x 8.3"H | 22.6 lb | View on Amazon |
| 3 | 3. LIPULS 100Ah LiFePO4Compact Group 24 | 12.8 V | — | 22.6 lb | View on Amazon |
| 4 | 4. Renogy 100Ah AGMBest AGM Option | 12 V | — | 8.8 lb | View on Amazon |
| 5 | 5. SUPER EMPOWER 100Ah LiFePO4Protected Group 24 House Power | 12.8 V | 6.49"D x 10.24"W x 8.98"H | 21.6 lb | View on Amazon |
| 6 | 6. VATRER POWER 300Ah LiFePO4Highest Capacity | 12.8 V | 15.12"D x 7.64"W x 9.76"H | 54.7 lb | View on Amazon |
| 7 | 7. WEIZE 100Ah AGMMaintenance-Free AGM RV Storage | 12 V | — | 57 lb | View on Amazon |
| 8 | 8. Interstate 70Ah AGMMarine-RV Starting and Trolling | 12 V | 6.81"D x 11"W x 8.98"H | 44.6 lb | View on Amazon |
| 9 | 9. yeagulch 100Ah LiFePO4Two-Battery RV Supply | 12.8 | — | 10 kg | View on Amazon |
| 10 | 10. Renogy Core Mini 100AhCompact-Space Renogy Upgrade | 12.8 V | — | 21 lb | View on Amazon |
Detailed Reviews: Best Deep Cell Battery For RV

#1 · Best Overall
1. VEMDIA 100Ah LiFePO4
- Voltage: 12.8 V
- Dimensions: 12.9"D x 6.6"W x 8.5"H
Best for: Protected Group 31 RV Power.
Why it ranks #1: Its 12.8V, 100Ah capacity and stated RV compatibility suit common house-battery needs; listed protections cover overcharge, over-discharge, and high temperature.
Group 31 sizing and a 12.8V, 100Ah LiFePO4 capacity give the VEMDIA a defined fit for RV energy storage and other listed 12V uses. Its multiple protection features support safer everyday operation, while the supplied terminal bolts and insulating caps provide key connection hardware for installation.
The 100Ah capacity suits deep-cycle energy needs in an RV, trolling motor, or solar storage setup, all listed compatible uses. Over-current, overcharge, over-discharge, short-circuit, and high-temperature protection address several electrical and thermal risks during operation. At 12.9 by 6.6 by 8.5 inches, its stated dimensions help with planning the battery compartment. The included M8 terminal bolts and insulating caps also give installers connection hardware and terminal covers in the box.
- 12.8V, 100Ah LiFePO4 capacity
- Group 31 designation
- Protection against over-current, overcharge, over-discharge, short circuit, and high temperature
- Includes M8 terminal bolts and insulating caps
- The supplied information does not state the battery's weight.
Skip it if you need a stated battery weight before planning a lift or installation; this listing supplies dimensions but no weight.
RV owners seeking a 12.8V, 100Ah LiFePO4 battery with several stated protections should consider the VEMDIA for deep-cycle use. Its listed dimensions support compartment planning, but the unspecified weight may matter during installation.
Full product details
| Brand | VEMDIA |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 100 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Camping, Fish Finder, Golf Cart, Household Backup Power, Lawn Mower, Marine Engine Starting, RV, Solar Energy Storage System, Trolling Motor |
| Included Components | 1 * 12V 100Ah LiFePO4, 1* Manual, 2 * Insulating Caps, 2 * M8- 5/8" (16mm) Terminal Bolts |
| Dimensions | 12.9"D x 6.6"W x 8.5"H |
| Manufacturer | VEMDIA |
| Part Number | LiFePO4-100Ah |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 2 Year Manufacturer |
| Model Number | LiFePO4-100A |
| Size | 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 |
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
Listed on Amazon as: 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 Lithium Battery Group 31 Deep Cycle for RV Trolling Motor
View on Amazon
#2 · Lightweight Option
2. CHITOLI 100Ah LiFePO4
- Voltage: 12 V
- Dimensions: 10.23"D x 6.61"W x 8.3"H
- Weight: 22.6 lb
Best for: Lightweight Lead-Acid Upgrade.
Why it ranks #2: This 12V, 100Ah RV-compatible battery weighs 22.6 pounds, measures 10.23 x 6.61 x 8.3 inches, and has a five-year manufacturer warranty.
At 22.57 pounds, CHITOLI’s 12V, 100Ah Group 24 lithium battery offers a lighter option for RV energy storage than ordinary lead-acid batteries, according to its listing. Its compact 10.23-by-6.61-by-8.3-inch dimensions also give buyers concrete measurements for planning a battery compartment.
CHITOLI describes this battery as 60% lighter and 35% smaller than ordinary lead-acid batteries, so an upgrade can reduce battery mass and space demands. Its 100Ah capacity and stated energy-storage purpose suit RV, marine, camping, and solar applications. The listing specifically says it is for energy storage rather than startup, an important distinction when planning the electrical system. Its Group 24 dimensions provide a practical reference for checking the available compartment.
- 100Ah capacity at 12V
- 22.57-pound listed weight
- Listed as 35% smaller and 60% lighter than ordinary lead-acid batteries
- Group 24 format for energy storage
- The listing says it is unsuitable for startup use.
Skip it if you need one battery for engine starting as well as house power; this model is specified for energy storage rather than startup.
RV owners converting a lead-acid house battery to lithium may value CHITOLI’s stated weight and size reductions. Choose it for energy storage, not engine starting, and use its dimensions when checking the available Group 24 compartment.
Full product details
| Brand | CHITOLI |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Camping, Marine, RV, Trolling Motor, |
| Included Components | 12v 100ah TM battery |
| Dimensions | 10.23"D x 6.61"W x 8.3"H |
| Item Weight | 22.6 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Guangdong SuperPack New Energy Co., Ltd |
| Part Number | CT-12v100ah-TM-100A |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 5 Year Manufacturer |
| Model Number | 12.8V100AhTM |
| Size | 12V 100Ah TM |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Listed on Amazon as: 12V 100Ah TM LiFePO4 Battery, Built in100A BMS, 4000-15000 Deep Cycles, 10-year Lifetime for RV, Trolling Motor, Camping, Marine, Solar, Home Energy Storage
View on Amazon
#3 · Compact Group 24
3. LIPULS 100Ah LiFePO4
- Voltage: 12.8 V
- Weight: 22.6 lb
Best for: Group 24 Lithium Energy Storage.
Why it ranks #3: Its 12.8V, 100Ah capacity, 22.6-pound weight, Group 24 dimensions, and stated RV use make it a space-conscious lithium option.
LIPULS pairs 12.8V, 100Ah LiFePO4 capacity with a Group 24 form factor, giving RV owners a defined lithium option for deep-cycle energy storage. Its listed 22.6-pound weight and 10.23-by-6.61-by-8.3-inch dimensions help buyers assess handling and compartment space.
The 100Ah rating suits listed RV, camping, solar, and trolling-motor uses, while 12.8V identifies its nominal system voltage for planning. Its Group 24 dimensions provide a concrete space reference, and the 22.6-pound weight helps estimate handling demands during installation. The package details include M8 terminals, which provide connection points for setup. With these specifications, buyers can compare both electrical capacity and physical fit against their RV’s battery location.
- 12.8V, 100Ah LiFePO4 capacity
- Group 24 dimensions are listed
- 22.6-pound listed weight
- Includes two M8 terminals
- The supplied details do not state a BMS rating.
Skip it if you need a stated BMS current rating to size system protection; this listing does not provide one.
RV owners seeking a Group 24, 100Ah lithium battery can use LIPULS’s stated dimensions and weight to evaluate installation. Buyers who need a specified BMS current rating should account for that missing detail.
Full product details
| Brand | LIPULS |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 100 amp_hours |
| Battery Weight | 22.6 pounds |
| Included Components | 1* LIPULS 12.8V100Ah-G24-NEW LiFePO4 Battery, 1* Product Manual, 1* Warranty Card, 2* M8 Terminals |
| Item Dimensions | 10.23 x 6.61 x 8.3 inches |
| Item Weight | 22.6 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Guangdong SuperPack New Energy Co., Ltd. |
| Model | 12.8V 100Ah |
| Model Number | 12.8V 100Ah |
| Recommended Uses | Camping, Power Tool, RV, Scooter, Solar System, Trolling Motor |
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
| Warranty Description | Five Years Warranty |
Listed on Amazon as: 12.8V 100Ah LiFePO4 Battery, Group 24 Deep Cycle Lithium Battery
View on Amazon
#4 · Best AGM Option
4. Renogy 100Ah AGM
- Voltage: 12 V
- Weight: 8.8 lb
Best for: AGM Series-Bank Builder.
Why it ranks #4: The 12V, 100Ah AGM battery is recommended for RV use and supports series connections without limitation and parallel connections up to four.
Renogy’s 12V, 100Ah AGM battery supports series connections without a stated limit and parallel connections up to four batteries, enabling flexible bank configurations. Its lead-acid chemistry and RV recommendation make it a relevant option for buyers who prefer AGM and want to plan a multi-battery system.
Series connections without a stated limit and parallel connections up to 4P give system planners defined ways to configure a battery bank. The 100Ah capacity and 12V rating provide a clear starting point for sizing an RV setup. AGM chemistry is described as exceptionally safe and requiring minimal troubleshooting, which may suit buyers seeking a less involved routine. Renogy recommends avoiding discharge below 50% to help prevent shortened cycle life, so usable capacity planning and recharge timing matter.
- 12V, 100Ah capacity
- Series connections have no stated limit
- Supports parallel connections up to four batteries
- AGM chemistry described as exceptionally safe with minimal troubleshooting
- Renogy recommends keeping discharge above 50% to avoid shortening cycle life.
Skip it if you need to use the full rated capacity before recharging; Renogy advises against discharging this AGM battery below 50%.
RV owners who want AGM chemistry and a configurable battery bank can consider this Renogy for a 12V system. Its 50% discharge guidance means usable capacity planning should account for recharging before deeper discharge.
Full product details
| Brand | Renogy |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 100 amp_hours |
| Battery Weight | 63.9 pounds |
| Included Components | Deep Cycle AGM Battery |
| Item Dimensions | 13.1 x 6.9 x 8.6 inches |
| Item Weight | 8.8 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Renogy |
| Model | AGM Battery |
| Model Number | RNG-BATT-AGM12-100-US |
| Recommended Uses | RV |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Warranty Description | 2-year prorated material and workmanship warranty |
Listed on Amazon as: Renogy 12 Volt 100Ah Deep Cycle AGM Battery, Lead Acid Solar Battery
View on Amazon
#5
5. SUPER EMPOWER 100Ah LiFePO4
- Voltage: 12.8 V
- Dimensions: 6.49"D x 10.24"W x 8.98"H
- Weight: 21.6 lb
Best for: Protected Group 24 House Power.
Why it ranks #5: This 12.8V Group 24 deep-cycle battery is designed for RV house-power applications and lists BMS protection against several electrical and temperature risks.
An integrated BMS protects this 12V, 100Ah SUPER EMPOWER LiFePO4 battery against overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent, short circuit, and temperature extremes. Those safeguards support its stated role in RV auxiliary and house-power systems, giving mobile users several layers of protection in a compact Group 24 format.
The 100Ah capacity and deep-cycle energy-storage focus suit auxiliary power for RVs and off-grid systems, rather than making this simply a starter-battery choice. Its integrated BMS covers several electrical faults and temperature extremes, supporting operation in mobile and outdoor settings. At 21.6 pounds, the battery is relatively manageable to position during installation, while its 6.49-by-10.24-by-8.98-inch dimensions give buyers specific compartment measurements to check.
- 12V, 100Ah LiFePO4 capacity
- Group 24 deep-cycle format
- BMS protection against overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent, short circuit, and temperature extremes
- 21.6-pound listed weight
- The listing does not state included components.
Skip it if you need connection hardware listed in the box; the supplied details identify no included components for this battery.
RV owners seeking protected lithium auxiliary power can consider this SUPER EMPOWER model for house-power or off-grid use. Its stated dimensions and weight help with planning, while buyers should account for the listing’s unspecified included components.
Full product details
| Brand | SUPER EMPOWER |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Boat |
| Included Components | no |
| Dimensions | 6.49"D x 10.24"W x 8.98"H |
| Item Weight | 21.6 pounds |
| Manufacturer | CALIVE LLC |
| Part Number | SE-LFP100MINI-12V-B25 |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 5 Year Warranty |
| Model Number | 12100-70L |
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Listed on Amazon as: 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 Battery, Group 24 Deep Cycle for RVs & Trolling Motors
View on Amazon
#6 · Highest Capacity
6. VATRER POWER 300Ah LiFePO4
- Voltage: 12.8 V
- Dimensions: 15.12"D x 7.64"W x 9.76"H
- Weight: 54.7 lb
Best for: Cold-Weather High-Capacity RV.
Why it ranks #6: Its 12.8V, 300Ah capacity is the largest listed, and the self-heating function activates during charging below 0°C under stated conditions.
A 300Ah capacity and automatic self-heating make the VATRER POWER LiFePO4 battery a high-capacity option for RV energy storage in cold conditions. When charging current exceeds 10A and battery temperature falls below 0°C, its heating feature uses charging current until the battery reaches 5°C.
The 300Ah capacity supplies three times the stated amp-hour capacity of a 100Ah battery, supporting larger energy-storage needs in an RV or off-grid setup. Its self-heating process activates under specified charging and temperature conditions, then stops at 5°C so standard charging can resume. At 54.7 pounds and 15.12 by 7.64 by 9.76 inches, installation requires planning for its size and weight. APP monitoring is also identified in the product title.
- 300Ah capacity at 12.8V
- Self-heating activates below 0°C when charging current exceeds 10A
- Heating stops at 5°C and standard charging resumes
- APP monitoring identified in the title
- Self-heating requires charger connection and charging current above 10A.
Skip it if you need heating while disconnected from a charger; this feature draws from charging current and activates only under stated conditions.
RV owners with high energy-storage needs and cold-weather charging conditions may value the VATRER POWER’s 300Ah capacity and self-heating. Its heating depends on charger connection and current, so it is not standalone battery warming.
Full product details
| Brand | VATRER POWER |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Boat, Home Energy Storage, Marine, Off-Grid, RV, Solar System, Van, Yacht, etc. |
| Included Components | 12V 300AH LiFePO4 Lithium Battery with Self-Heating & APP Monitoring |
| Dimensions | 15.12"D x 7.64"W x 9.76"H |
| Item Weight | 54.7 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Guangdong Zhongju Power Technology Co., Ltd |
| Part Number | 12V300AH HT |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | Please refer to the official website. |
| Model Number | LM12300 |
| Size | 1 Pack |
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
Listed on Amazon as: 12V 300AH Deep Cycle LiFePO4 Lithium Battery(Self-Heating & APP Monitoring)
View on AmazonWhy it ranks #7: This maintenance-free 12V, 100Ah AGM battery is listed for RV use and measures 12.99 x 6.73 x 8.43 inches, though its warranty is one year.
Weize’s sealed AGM construction is described as maintenance-free, leak-proof, and gas-free, enabling RV owners to use a 12V, 100Ah battery without frequent maintenance. Its listed 3% self-discharge rate also gives storage planners a concrete specification to consider between periods of use.
The 100Ah capacity supports listed RV, solar, trolling-motor, and off-grid applications, while AGM separators and valve-regulated technology are identified as the basis for maintenance-free, leak-proof operation. A 3% self-discharge rate is relevant when the battery sits between trips. Its listed charging range is 14°F to 122°F, and discharging range is 5°F to 122°F, useful boundaries for operating plans. The 57-pound weight matters when positioning it.
- 12V, 100Ah capacity
- Maintenance-free AGM construction described as leak-proof and gas-free
- Listed 3% self-discharge rate
- Charging and discharging temperature ranges are stated
- At 57 pounds, this battery is heavy to position during installation.
Skip it if you need to minimize lifting weight during installation; this AGM battery is listed at 57 pounds.
RV owners who want a maintenance-free AGM battery for seasonal trips or off-grid use may value the sealed construction and stated self-discharge rate. Its 57-pound weight and specified temperature limits should fit the installation and operating plan.
Full product details
| Brand | WEIZE |
|---|---|
| Battery Weight | 57 pounds |
| Item Dimensions | 6.73 x 12.99 x 8.43 inches |
| Item Weight | 57 pounds |
| Manufacturer | WEIZE |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Warranty Description | 1 Year Warranty |

#8
8. Interstate 70Ah AGM
- Voltage: 12 V
- Dimensions: 6.81"D x 11"W x 8.98"H
- Weight: 44.6 lb
Best for: Marine-RV Starting and Trolling.
Why it ranks #8: Its Group 24M AGM design is listed for RVs and boats and is intended for both engine cranking and powering a trolling motor.
Interstate’s dual-purpose AGM can crank a motor and power a trolling motor, enabling one battery to serve both roles in listed marine and RV use. Its 750CCA specification and 70Ah capacity distinguish it from 100Ah house-battery options, so buyers can weigh starting needs against energy-storage capacity.
The dual-purpose design supports motor starting and trolling-motor power whether the motor is on or off, according to the listing. Its 750CCA rating is relevant to cranking, while the 70Ah capacity defines its available stored energy for onboard loads. At 44.6 pounds and Group 24M size, installation requires planning for both weight and space. This is a useful configuration for buyers prioritizing combined marine functions over a 100Ah deep-cycle capacity.
- Dual-purpose AGM for cranking and trolling-motor power
- 750CCA rating
- 70Ah capacity at 12V
- Group 24M size for marine and RV applications
- Its 70Ah capacity is lower than the 100Ah batteries in this roundup.
Skip it if you need 100Ah for longer house-power loads; the Renogy 12V 100Ah AGM offers greater stated capacity.
Marine and RV owners who want one AGM battery for cranking and trolling-motor power may find this Interstate a practical match. Its 70Ah capacity is the boundary to consider for extended house-power demands.
Full product details
| Brand | Interstate Batteries |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Boat, RV |
| Dimensions | 6.81"D x 11"W x 8.98"H |
| Item Weight | 44.6 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Interstate Batteries |
| Part Number | 8-24MAGM |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 2-Year Free Replacement |
| Size | Group 24M |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Listed on Amazon as: Interstate Batteries Marine/RV Battery 12V 70Ah 750CCA Group 24 AGM
View on AmazonWhy it ranks #9: The listing identifies RV compatibility and a two-pack of 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 batteries, but supplies little additional detail on dimensions or protection.
This yeagulch listing supplies two 12V, 100Ah LiFePO4 batteries, giving RV owners a pair of deep-cycle units to plan into their power setup. The stated 100A BMS designation in the title and Group 31 wording identify key system details, though the listing provides few other specifications.
Two 100Ah batteries provide a pair of listed units for an RV power plan, rather than a single battery purchase. Each is identified as 12V, 100Ah LiFePO4, and the title specifies a 100A BMS. That information can help buyers assess capacity and protection requirements when laying out their system. The supplied details do not include dimensions, so compartment planning cannot be completed from this listing alone and requires other product information.
- Two batteries are listed
- Each battery is identified as 12V, 100Ah LiFePO4
- Title specifies a 100A BMS
- Listed for RV use
- The supplied specifications do not provide battery dimensions.
Skip it if you need dimensions to plan a close-fitting battery compartment; the supplied listing gives no measurements for either unit.
RV owners seeking two listed 12V, 100Ah LiFePO4 batteries can consider this yeagulch option for a multi-unit power plan. Its missing dimensions make it a weaker fit when installation space must be verified in advance.
Full product details
| Brand | yeagulch |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | RV |
| Item Weight | 10 kg |
| Manufacturer | yeagulch |
| Part Number | MYS95351-666 |
| Model Number | 12.8V 100Ah |
| Size | 2 Pack 12V 100Ah Deep Cycle Battery |
| Voltage | 12.8 |
Listed on Amazon as: 2 Pack 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 Lithium Battery BIC Group 31 100A BMS
View on AmazonWhy it ranks #10: Its compact 9.02 x 5.43 x 8.39-inch design and 100Ah capacity can suit tight spaces, but the listed size is 4PCS, leaving the offered configuration unclear.
Renogy’s Core Mini 100Ah LiFePO4 battery is listed as up to 50% smaller than a Group 31 battery, enabling installation in tighter spaces such as teardrop trailers. Its 9.02-by-5.43-by-8.39-inch dimensions and 100A BMS make the compact format more specific for planning.
The Group 22NF battery measures 9.02 by 5.43 by 8.39 inches, and Renogy says it is 13% smaller than other equivalent 12.8V 100Ah mini batteries. Those measurements can help when replacing a lead-acid battery in a tight compartment. Its 100Ah capacity preserves a defined energy-storage rating, while the 100A BMS provides stated protection. The listing names teardrop trailers and kayaks as tight-space examples, with RV and marine use also specified.
- 12.8V, 100Ah LiFePO4 capacity
- Group 22NF compact format
- Listed as up to 50% smaller than a Group 31 battery
- 100A BMS
- The listing identifies this particular item as a four-piece size.
Skip it if you need a single battery rather than the four-piece item identified in this listing; check the package configuration before planning.
RV owners with tight battery compartments, especially in teardrop trailers, can consider this compact Renogy 100Ah lithium model. Its stated dimensions aid planning, but the four-piece listing detail may not suit a single-battery purchase.
Full product details
| Brand | Renogy |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 100 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | RV, Marine, Boat, Trolling Motor, Kayak, Teardrop Trailer |
| Item Weight | 21 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Renogy |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 5-year materials/workmanship service and output guarantee |
| Model Number | RBT12100LFP-M |
| Size | 4PCS |
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
Listed on Amazon as: Renogy 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 Lithium Battery for Charge Controller Inverter 4PC
View on AmazonAvoid treating a house battery as a starter battery
A deep-cycle battery intended for energy storage may not be suitable for starting an engine. The CHITOLI listing explicitly says its battery is for energy storage rather than start-up, while the Interstate Batteries 70Ah AGM is described as dual-purpose for cranking and powering a trolling motor. Those are different jobs, even though both may be used around an RV or boat.
Before choosing, identify whether the battery will supply the RV’s house loads, start an engine, or do both, and check the manufacturer’s application guidance. Do not infer starting capability from voltage, amp-hour capacity, or a general RV compatibility listing.
If you need both functions, select a model specifically described as dual-purpose and confirm it matches your vehicle’s starting requirements. For a house-battery replacement, verify the RV’s charging system is appropriate for the selected chemistry.
Check the battery compartment and listed configuration
A battery’s voltage and amp-hour rating do not establish that it will fit your RV or that a multi-pack listing means one large battery. For example, the CHITOLI and LIPULS 100Ah models list dimensions of 10.23 x 6.61 x 8.3 inches, while the VEMDIA 100Ah model measures 12.9 x 6.6 x 8.5 inches. The Renogy Core Mini listing gives a smaller 9.02 x 5.43 x 8.39-inch size but labels its size as 4PCS, so confirm exactly what configuration is offered.
Measure the compartment, allow for terminal access and cable routing, and check terminal orientation and mounting requirements with the product documentation. For two-pack listings such as yeagulch, verify the capacity per battery and how the manufacturer permits batteries to be connected before planning the system.
How to Choose an RV Deep-Cycle Battery
Chemistry and charging compatibility
Choose a battery chemistry that your RV’s charging equipment can support. This lineup includes 12V AGM options such as the Renogy and WEIZE models, as well as 12.8V LiFePO4 options including VEMDIA, CHITOLI, and LIPULS. The Renogy AGM listing recommends avoiding discharge below 50% to help prevent shortened cycle life; do not assume the same operating guidance applies to every battery.
Lithium models may be lighter, with CHITOLI listing 22.6 pounds compared with 63.9 pounds listed for the Renogy AGM. Buyers keeping an existing AGM setup may prefer an AGM candidate, while shoppers changing chemistry should verify charger settings and manufacturer requirements first.
Capacity and intended loads
Match amp-hour capacity to the energy your RV uses between charging opportunities, and distinguish house storage from engine starting. Several choices are 100Ah, including VEMDIA, CHITOLI, Renogy AGM, and LIPULS; VATRER POWER lists 300Ah for buyers seeking a larger single-battery capacity. Interstate Batteries lists 70Ah and describes its AGM model as dual-purpose for cranking and trolling-motor use, while CHITOLI specifically cautions that its battery is for energy storage rather than start-up.
A typical house-power shopper comparing these products can begin with the 100Ah choices, while someone with greater storage needs can examine the 300Ah model and confirm its fit and system compatibility.
Dimensions, weight, and configuration
Check the physical measurements and listing configuration against your battery bay before selecting a model. The CHITOLI and LIPULS batteries list dimensions of 10.23 x 6.61 x 8.3 inches and weigh 22.6 pounds; VEMDIA lists a longer 12.9-inch dimension. AGM choices can be heavier: Renogy lists 63.9 pounds and WEIZE lists 57 pounds.
Renogy Core Mini gives smaller dimensions of 9.02 x 5.43 x 8.39 inches, but the product listing describes its size as 4PCS, so confirm what is included. Buyers with limited space or lifting concerns may favour the compact, lighter listed options; those with room for a larger battery can consider higher-capacity alternatives after checking exact measurements.
Which RV Deep-Cycle Battery Should You Choose?
For a broadly suitable 100Ah lithium house battery, choose VEMDIA 100Ah LiFePO4: it lists RV compatibility, 12.8V, and multiple protection features. If lower listed weight and Group 24 dimensions matter, compare CHITOLI 100Ah LiFePO4 and LIPULS 100Ah LiFePO4. Prefer AGM chemistry?
Renogy 100Ah AGM is explicitly recommended for RVs, while WEIZE 100Ah AGM is another 100Ah option. For larger stated storage capacity, consider VATRER POWER 300Ah LiFePO4, checking dimensions and system compatibility.
If you need cranking as well as battery power, Interstate 70Ah AGM is the explicitly dual-purpose choice, but its 70Ah rating differs from the 100Ah house-battery options. Confirm charger compatibility, compartment fit, and intended use before ordering.
Related Buying Guides
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I replace my RV’s lead-acid battery with a LiFePO4 battery without changing the charger?
Not necessarily; confirm that your charger supports LiFePO4 charging before replacing a lead-acid battery. Charging requirements can differ by chemistry, and an incompatible charger may prevent proper charging or affect battery performance. Check the charger and battery documentation, and verify compatibility with the RV’s charging system before making the switch.
How much usable battery capacity does my RV need for an overnight stay?
Estimate the energy your appliances use overnight, then allow for battery capacity you cannot or should not use and for unexpected loads. Add the watt-hours of planned devices over their expected run time, and compare that total with the battery’s usable capacity. Without your appliance list and usage, a single capacity recommendation would be unreliable.
Can a deep-cycle RV battery also start an engine or power a generator?
Some batteries are designed for both cranking and supplying power, but a standard deep-cycle house battery should not be assumed to start an engine. Check the battery’s intended use and starting specifications. In this lineup, the Interstate 70Ah AGM is identified as dual-purpose; its 70Ah rating differs from the 100Ah house-battery options.
How can I tell whether a battery will fit my RV’s battery compartment?
Measure the compartment and compare its available length, width, and height with the battery’s listed dimensions; also check terminal access and hold-down clearance. Group size can help narrow choices, but it does not replace measuring. The VEMDIA 100Ah battery is listed at 12.9 x 6.6 x 8.5 inches, so verify your compartment against those measurements.
Should I choose AGM or LiFePO4 for an RV house battery?
Choose based on your system compatibility and priorities. This lineup includes 100Ah AGM options from Renogy and WEIZE, plus several LiFePO4 choices, including the VEMDIA 100Ah pick. Confirm charger compatibility and fit before deciding; choose AGM if you specifically prefer that chemistry, and compare stated capacity if you need more storage.
Final Words
For a broadly suitable 100Ah lithium house battery, the VEMDIA 100Ah LiFePO4 is the lineup’s best overall choice, with listed RV compatibility and multiple protection features. Compare CHITOLI or LIPULS if lower listed weight and Group 24 dimensions matter. Choose Renogy or WEIZE for AGM, VATRER POWER for greater stated capacity, or Interstate for dual-purpose cranking.
Before ordering, confirm charger compatibility, compartment fit, and intended use.



