Best 4 Channel Amplifier For Car: Practical Features for Easier Everyday Use
A strong four-channel car amplifier delivers cleaner, more controlled power to front and rear speakers, making it suitable for drivers upgrading an entire cabin system or adding flexibility for a subwoofer. This roundup compares 10 models across practical specifications rather than relying on maximum wattage alone. The options range from compact Class D designs for tight installations to Class A/B amplifiers with familiar full-range performance and adjustable sound controls.
Look closely at RMS output, speaker impedance, bridge capability, input type, amplifier dimensions, and whether the unit fits your vehicle’s wiring and mounting space. Some models accept high-level speaker inputs for factory-radio integration, while others are better suited to systems already using RCA outputs.
The Pioneer GM-DX874 is a strong all-around choice when you want high maximum output, a compact 8.5-by-9.88-by-2.38-inch chassis, Class D operation, bridgeability, and support for Hi-Res Audio playback up to 50,000 Hz. For factory-radio compatibility, the Taramps TS 1200 offers high-level inputs with automatic turn-on. Buyers seeking adjustable full-range tuning can consider the Skar Audio RP-75.4AB, while the Taramps TS 400×4 suits installations where a notably compact amplifier is important.
Top 4 Channel Car Amplifiers Compared
How We Compared These Products
We compared dimensions, capacity, materials, compatibility, included components, and care requirements across many Amazon listings. These details matter because the product must fit the available space, intended use, setup requirements, and maintenance routine. After examining the wider field, we selected 10 products from PIONEER, Taramp’s, Skar Audio, Alpine, ORION, AudioControl, KICKER, and DS18.
The shortlist includes products such as Pioneer GM-A6704 1000W Max Class AB Bridgeable 4-Channel Car Amplifier, Taramp’s Taramps TS 1200 Watt Amp 4 Channel Amplifier Car Audio, and Skar Audio RP-75.4AB 500 Watt Full-Range Class A/B 4 Channel Car Amplifier. Every recommendation is tied to information stated for that specific product; unclear or missing features were treated as unknown rather than filled with assumptions.
Detailed Reviews: Best 4 Channel Amplifier For Car
1. Pioneer GM-A6704 1000W Max Class AB Bridgeable 4-Channel Car Amplifier

Best for: Clearer Sound Upgrade.
Upgrade your car audio with the Pioneer GM-A6704, a 4-channel Class A/B amplifier delivering 1,000 watts max power. This amp enables clearer sound, allows customization by connecting various speakers, and can even add a subwoofer for enhanced bass.
This amplifier provides 60 watts RMS x 4 at 4 ohms, or 190 watts RMS x 2 in bridged mode, creating dynamic sound reproduction. Its Class A/B design ensures efficient power delivery for your front and rear speakers. The unit measures 8.5 x 14 x 2.38 inches and weighs 4.9 pounds, fitting into many vehicle spaces.
Product Details
| Brand | PIONEER |
|---|---|
| Included Components | 4-Channel amplifier |
| Item Dimensions | 8.5 x 14 x 2.38 inches |
| Item Weight | 4.9 pounds |
| Dimensions | 8.5 x 14 x 2.38 inches |
| Manufacturer | Pioneer Corporation |
| Material | Plastic |
Additional Product Information
| Maximum Supply Voltage | 26 volts_of_direct_current |
|---|---|
| Model | GM-A6704 |
| Voltage | 12 volts_of_direct_current |
| Warranty Description | 1 year |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Pros
- 1,000 watts max power output
- Class A/B amplification
- Bridgeable for 2-channel mode
- Supports subwoofer integration
Cons
- Limited to 12 volts DC input
Ideal for car owners seeking a balanced audio upgrade with flexibility for front, rear, and subwoofer channels. Ensure your system operates within its 12-volt DC power requirements.
2. Taramps TS 1200 Watt Amp 4 Channel Amplifier Car Audio, Full Range Crossover Fixed RCA/Wire Input – Multichannel Class D, 2 Ohm Car Amplifier Kit Profesional Installation Recommended

Best for: High-Power System Builder.
The Taramps TS 1200 Watt 4-Channel Amplifier offers robust 1200W RMS power, delivering 4 x 300W RMS at 2 Ohms or 2 x 600W bridged at 4 Ohms. It's built for demanding audio systems, supporting speakers, subwoofers, and component systems.
This Class D amplifier features factory radio readiness with high-level speaker inputs for automatic turn-on, simplifying integration with OEM stereos. Its full-range performance includes RCA and high-level inputs with HPF, LPF, and Full modes for precise tuning. The heavy-duty design is suitable for cars, trucks, and SUVs.
Product Details
| Brand | Taramp's |
|---|---|
| Item Weight | 1340 g |
| Manufacturer | Taramp's |
| Model Number | TS1200X4 |
| Warranty Description | 1 Year Manufacturer |
Pros
- 1200W RMS power output
- High-level inputs for OEM radios
- Full-range performance with tuning modes
- Suitable for diverse speaker types
Cons
- Professional installation recommended
A powerful choice for custom car audio builds needing significant RMS power and flexible input options. Professional installation is advised for optimal safety and performance.
3. Skar Audio RP-75.4AB 500 Watt Full-Range Class A/B 4 Channel Car Amplifier

Best for: Full-Range Speaker Powerhouse.
The Skar Audio RP-75.4AB is a 500-Watt full-range Class A/B 4-channel car amplifier designed to power an entire aftermarket upgraded speaker system. It delivers robust power to let your speakers come alive with clear, impactful sound.
This amplifier provides 125 Watts RMS x 4 Channels at 2 Ohms or 75 Watts RMS x 4 Channel at 4 Ohms. It features user-adjustable controls for gain, variable LPF, HPF, and a Bass EQ switch, alongside 4-way protection circuitry. The frequency response is 20 Hz – 20,000 Hz with a 105 dB signal-to-noise ratio.
Product Details
| Brand | Skar Audio |
|---|---|
| Item Dimensions | 19.5 x 7 x 3 inches |
| Item Weight | 7.4 pounds |
| Dimensions | 19.5 x 7 x 3 inches |
| Manufacturer | Skar Audio |
| Material | Semiconductor |
| Maximum Supply Voltage | 12 volts_of_direct_current |
Additional Product Information
| Minimum Supply Voltage | 12 volts_of_direct_current |
|---|---|
| Model | RP-75.4AB |
| Warranty Description | 2 year limited warranty |
Pros
- 500-Watt MOSFET Class A/B power
- User-adjustable sound controls
- High signal-to-noise ratio (105 dB)
- 2-year limited warranty
Cons
- Dimensions are 19.5 x 7 x 3 inches
Excellent for enthusiasts looking to power a full aftermarket speaker setup with detailed control. Consider its larger dimensions when planning installation in your vehicle.
4. Alpine S-A32F, S Series Class D 4 Channel Digital Amplifier, 320 Watts

Best for: Compact Digital Sound.
The Alpine S-A32F is a compact S Series Class D 4-channel digital amplifier delivering 320 Watts. It offers efficient power in a small footprint, making it a great match for S-Series speakers and providing high heat resistance.
This amplifier outputs 55W RMS x 4 at 4 ohms with a 14.4V input. It boasts a signal-to-noise ratio of 83dB (ref: 1W into 4 ohm) and >98dB (ref: rated power into 4 ohm). Its Class D design contributes to its high efficiency and resistance to overheating, ensuring stable operation.
Product Details
| Brand | Alpine |
|---|---|
| Included Components | 4 Channel Amplifier, Owners Manual |
| Item Dimensions | 11 x 11 x 5 inches |
| Item Weight | 5.3 g |
| Dimensions | 11 x 11 x 5 inches |
| Manufacturer | Alpine |
| Maximum Supply Voltage | 14.4 volts_of_direct_current |
Additional Product Information
| Minimum Supply Voltage | 14.4 volts_of_direct_current |
|---|---|
| Model | S-A32F |
| Voltage | 14.4 volts |
Pros
- Class D digital amplification
- High heat resistance
- Compact size
- Designed for S-Series speakers
Cons
- Lower RMS output per channel (55W)
Ideal for users seeking a compact, efficient amplifier that pairs well with Alpine S-Series speakers. Its robust design prevents shutdowns due to overheating.
5. Taramps TS 400×4 400 watts RMS 4 Channels Full Range Car Audio Amplifier, 2 Bridged Channels, RCA Input Class D, Output Power, Multichannel Amplifier System, Small – TS400X4

Best for: Compact Power Solution.
The Taramps TS 400×4 is a compact 400-watt RMS 4-channel full-range Class D car audio amplifier. It offers 2 bridged channels and RCA input, delivering multichannel amplification in a small form factor measuring just 4.76 x 1.93 x 5.43 inches.
This amplifier operates on 16 volts with a minimum supply voltage of 8 volts. Its compact aluminum construction makes it easy to install in various vehicle spaces. The unit provides 400 watts RMS across four channels, with options for bridging into two more powerful channels.
Product Details
| Brand | Taramp's |
|---|---|
| Included Components | Taramps x1 TS 400×4 amplifier |
| Item Dimensions | 4.76 x 1.93 x 5.43 inches |
| Item Weight | 15.84 ounces |
| Dimensions | 4.76 x 1.93 x 5.43 inches |
| Manufacturer | Taramp's |
| Material | Aluminum |
Additional Product Information
| Maximum Supply Voltage | 16 volts_of_direct_current |
|---|---|
| Minimum Supply Voltage | 8 volts_of_direct_current |
| Model | TA-TS400X4 |
| Voltage | 16 volts |
| Warranty Description | 1 Year Manufacturer |
Pros
- Compact size (4.76 x 1.93 x 5.43 inches)
- 400W RMS total power
- Class D efficiency
- Bridging capability
Cons
- Professional installation strongly recommended
A great option for space-constrained vehicles needing a compact yet capable 4-channel amplifier. Professional installation is advised due to its power output and specific voltage requirements.
6. ORION CEA400.4D Cobalt Elite Compact Class D 4-Channel Amp, 400W RMS

Best for: Daily Driver Power.
The ORION CEA400.4D Cobalt Elite is a compact Class D 4-channel amplifier delivering 400W RMS. Designed for full-range speaker systems, it provides clean and efficient power suitable for daily drivers and custom car audio builds.
This amplifier offers 100W RMS x 4 at 2 ohms and 65W RMS x 4 at 4 ohms, allowing flexible system configurations. Its Class D design ensures efficient operation. The unit operates on 12 volts and includes a manual. It is backed by a 1-year manufacturer limited warranty.
Product Details
| Brand | ORION |
|---|---|
| Included Components | Manual |
| Manufacturer | ORION |
| Minimum Supply Voltage | 12 volts |
| Model | CEA400.4D |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Warranty Description | 1 year manufacturer limited warranty |
Additional Product Information
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
|---|
Pros
- 400W RMS total power
- Class D efficiency
- Flexible impedance options (2 or 4 ohms)
- Compact design
Cons
- Requires 12 volts minimum supply
Perfect for daily drivers or custom builds seeking efficient, clean power for mids, highs, or full-range speakers. Ensure your vehicle's electrical system can supply the required 12 volts.
7. AudioControl EPICFOUR 4-Channel Car Audio Amplifier 800W, Digital Class D

Best for: Digital Power Upgrade.
The AudioControl EPICFOUR is an 800W 4-channel car audio amplifier featuring advanced Digital Class D technology. This amplifier is engineered to deliver powerful and efficient sound reproduction for your vehicle's audio system.
This amplifier is constructed with a durable metal housing and operates on a 12-volt system. It includes essential components like a wrench, screws, manual, and warranty information. The EPICFOUR is designed for robust performance and integration into various car audio setups.
Product Details
| Brand | AudioControl |
|---|---|
| Included Components | EPIC Amplifier, Wrench, Screws, Manual, Warranty |
| Manufacturer | AudioControl |
| Material | Metal |
| Maximum Supply Voltage | 12 volts |
| Minimum Supply Voltage | 12 volts_of_direct_current |
| Model | EPICFOUR |
Additional Product Information
| Voltage | 12 volts |
|---|---|
| Warranty Description | 1 Year Manufacturer |
Pros
- 800W power output
- Digital Class D technology
- Durable metal construction
- Includes necessary accessories
Cons
- Operates on 12 volts only
A solid choice for users wanting a powerful and efficient 4-channel amplifier with digital Class D technology. It's best suited for systems operating on a standard 12-volt electrical supply.
8. Kicker 46CXA3604 CXA3604-4×90-Watt 4-Channel Full-Range Amp

Best for: Flexible Sound Control.
The Kicker 46CXA3604 CXA3604 is a 4×90-Watt 4-Channel Full-Range Amp utilizing Class A/B power. It offers significant flexibility with a variable 12dB crossover, 6dB variable bass boost with KickEQ, and a 24dB subsonic filter for mono amps.
This amp delivers clean power and handles input voltages from 9-40V, utilizing FIT+ for superior noise rejection. It includes vertical and horizontal mounting hardware for versatile installation. The variable bass boost with KickEQ provides up to 6dB of extra bass enhancement.
Product Details
| Brand | KICKER |
|---|---|
| Included Components | 46CXA3604T |
| Item Dimensions | 16 x 9 x 4 inches |
| Item Weight | 5 pounds |
| Dimensions | 16 x 9 x 4 inches |
| Manufacturer | Kicker |
| Material | Electronic Components, Metal |
Additional Product Information
| Maximum Supply Voltage | 40 volts |
|---|---|
| Minimum Supply Voltage | 9 volts |
| Model | CXA360.4 |
| Voltage | 40 volts |
| Warranty Description | 1-Year Manufacturer Warranty |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP) which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Pros
- 4×90-Watt RMS power
- Variable bass boost with KickEQ
- Wide input voltage range (9-40V)
- Includes mounting hardware
Cons
- Requires 9 volts minimum input
Ideal for car owners seeking detailed sound control and robust power handling across a wide voltage range. Its flexibility makes it adaptable to various vehicle electrical systems.
9. DS18 SXE-1200.4/RD Car Amplifier Stereo Full-Range Class A/B 4-Channel 60×4 RMS @4 OHM 1200 Watts – Powerful and Compact Amp for Speakers in Car Audio System

Best for: High-Quality Audio Boost.
The DS18 SXE-1200.4/RD is a powerful and compact 1200 Watts Stereo Full-Range Class A/B 4-Channel Amplifier. It's designed for users seeking an extreme increase in music quality, ensuring speakers perform at their peak.
This amplifier delivers 60×4 RMS @4 OHM or 100W RMS @2 ohms, with a bridged output of 2x200W. It features a fully variable crossover, allowing users to tailor audio reproduction to personal preferences. The frequency response spans 10Hz-20KHz with a signal-to-noise ratio of 90dB.
Product Details
| Brand | DS18 |
|---|---|
| Item Dimensions | 10 x 12 x 9 inches |
| Dimensions | 10 x 12 x 9 inches |
| Manufacturer | DS18 |
| Material | Aluminum |
| Maximum Supply Voltage | 12 volts |
| Minimum Supply Voltage | 16.5 volts_of_direct_current |
Additional Product Information
| Model | SXE-1200.4/RD |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 1200 Watts Peak Power
- Fully variable crossover
- High RMS output (60W x 4 @ 4 ohm)
- Compact design
Cons
- Requires 16.5 volts minimum supply
A strong choice for audio enthusiasts aiming for peak speaker performance and personalized sound tuning. Ensure your system can meet the 16.5-volt minimum supply requirement.
10. Pioneer GM-DX874 1200W Max Class D Bridgeable 4-Channel Car Amplifier

Best for: Hi-Res Audio Ready.
Experience ultimate power and precision with the Pioneer GM-DX874, a 1200W Max Class D 4-Channel Car Amplifier. This amplifier supports Hi-Res Audio playback with a frequency response extending up to 50,000 Hz.
This Class D amplifier delivers dynamic and impactful sound reproduction, boasting a maximum power output of 1,200 watts. It utilizes high-grade electronic parts and gold-plated RCA connections to ensure crystal-clear audio fidelity. The unit measures 8.5 x 9.88 x 2.38 inches and weighs 6 pounds.
Product Details
| Brand | PIONEER |
|---|---|
| Included Components | 4-Channel Amplifier |
| Item Dimensions | 8.5 x 9.88 x 2.38 inches |
| Item Weight | 6 pounds |
| Dimensions | 8.5 x 9.88 x 2.38 inches |
| Manufacturer | Pioneer Corporation |
| Material | Aluminum |
Additional Product Information
| Maximum Supply Voltage | 14.4 volts |
|---|---|
| Model | GM-DX874 |
| Voltage | 12 volts_of_direct_current |
| Warranty Description | 1 year |
Pros
- 1200W Max Power Output
- Hi-Res Audio Support (up to 50kHz)
- Class D efficiency
- Gold-plated RCA connections
Cons
- Operates on 12 volts DC
Perfect for audiophiles seeking Hi-Res Audio playback and powerful amplification. This amplifier is suitable for systems that can provide a stable 12-volt DC power source.
What Buyers Often Overlook
How to size a four-channel amplifier for your speakers and installation
Choose amplifier size by comparing RMS output, impedance, and available mounting space, not the headline maximum-watt figure. The Pioneer GM-A6704 supplies 60 watts RMS per channel at 4 ohms and can provide 190 watts RMS by bridging two channels. The Skar RP-75.4AB lists 75 watts RMS per channel at 4 ohms and 125 watts at 2 ohms, while the Orion CEA400.4D lists 65 watts RMS per channel at 4 ohms and 100 watts at 2 ohms.
Compact Class D models can simplify tight installations: the Taramps TS 400×4 measures 4.76 by 1.93 by 5.43 inches, whereas the Skar measures 19.5 by 7 by 3 inches. Confirm the amplifier’s dimensions, speaker impedance, ventilation needs, and wiring capacity before installation.
The Key Product Trade-Off
Which input and crossover features improve system compatibility
High-level inputs matter most when retaining a factory radio, while RCA inputs suit aftermarket source units. The Taramps TS 1200 accepts both RCA and high-level inputs and adds automatic turn-on, helping it connect directly to an OEM stereo without adapters. Its HPF, LPF, and full-range modes support different speaker and subwoofer configurations.
The Skar RP-75.4AB provides adjustable gain, variable LPF and HPF controls, plus switchable bass EQ. The Kicker CXA360.4 adds a variable 12dB crossover and up to 6dB of variable bass boost.
These controls can make system matching easier, but they do not replace correct speaker impedance or installation. The Taramps TS 400×4 specifically recommends professional installation, so buyers should account for setup complexity and safe wiring.
Best 4 Channel Amplifier For Car: Buyer's Guide
Fit, Dimensions, and Compatibility
Compare the listed dimensions with the intended counter, cabinet, appliance, storage, or installation space. Confirm model compatibility and connection requirements where they are supplied. A useful feature cannot compensate for a product that does not physically fit or work with the buyer’s existing setup.
Capacity, Output, and Operating Format
Match listed capacity, volume, output, and operating mode to the actual household or work routine. Larger figures can support heavier use, while a smaller format may be easier to place and maintain. Treat daily output, immediate storage, and container capacity as separate specifications when the listing distinguishes them.
Materials, Construction, and Care
Use the listed materials and care instructions to judge cleaning effort, storage conditions, and compatibility with the intended use. Dishwasher, freezer, food-contact, or weather-related claims are included only when supplied for that product. Check whether routine care fits the way the product will be used.
Included Components and Setup Needs
Review the included components before planning installation or first use. Hoses, adapters, lids, paddles, bowls, brushes, controls, and manuals vary by listing. Confirm power, water, assembly, or accessory requirements from the supplied product information rather than assuming that separately pictured parts are included.
Which Should You Choose?
Choose the Pioneer GM-DX874 if you need a compact Class D amplifier with 1,200 watts maximum output, bridgeability, and a stated frequency response reaching 50,000 Hz. Select the Taramps TS 1200 when a factory radio, high-level inputs, automatic turn-on, and 4 x 300 watts RMS at 2 ohms are central requirements. The Taramps TS 400×4 fits space-limited builds, while the Alpine S-A32F offers 55 watts RMS x 4 at 4 ohms in a Class D design.
For adjustable full-range tuning, consider the Skar RP-75.4AB or Kicker CXA360.If you prefer Class A/B output, the Pioneer GM-A6704, Skar, Kicker, and DS18 models provide that design approach.
Quick Buying Checklist
- Confirm the complete dimensions against the available space.
- Verify model, accessory, connection, and appliance compatibility.
- Match capacity or output to the expected amount of use.
- Compare materials and care instructions with the maintenance routine.
- Check the included components before planning setup or first use.
- Confirm listed power, water, storage, or installation requirements where applicable.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the main advantage of a 4-channel amplifier?
A 4-channel amplifier offers the flexibility to power both your front and rear speakers independently, or to bridge two channels for a more powerful subwoofer output. This setup provides a balanced and robust audio experience throughout your car’s cabin.
Can I use a 4-channel amplifier to power just two speakers?
Yes, you can. You can use two channels to power a pair of speakers and bridge the other two channels to power a subwoofer. Alternatively, you could use all four channels for a very powerful stereo setup for just front or rear speakers.
What does 'bridgeable' mean for a 4-channel amplifier?
Bridgeable means you can combine two amplifier channels into one more powerful channel. This is commonly used to drive a subwoofer with more power than a single channel can provide, enhancing bass response significantly.
How do Class A/B and Class D amplifiers differ?
Class A/B amplifiers generally offer superior sound quality with less distortion but are less power-efficient and generate more heat. Class D amplifiers are highly efficient, produce less heat, and are often more compact, making them ideal for space-constrained installations.
What is RMS power versus peak power?
RMS (Root Mean Square) power indicates the continuous, sustained power an amplifier can deliver. Peak power is the maximum power it can handle for very short bursts. Always prioritize RMS ratings for a reliable measure of an amplifier’s true output capability.
Final Words
Selecting the best 4-channel amplifier depends on your specific audio goals. For raw power and flexibility, models offering high RMS output and bridgeable options are key. Consider Class D for efficiency and compact size, or Class A/B for potentially refined sound quality, to best suit your car’s sound system needs.
